English (Analytical Chemistry)
liquid volume [correct]; liquid phase volume
DEF: The volume occupied in the column by the stationary liquid phase.
OBS: liquid volume: abbreviation V[subscript]L.
French (Chimie analytique)
volume du liquide [correct, nom masculin]; volume de phase liquide [nom masculin]; volume de la phase liquide [nom masculin]
DEF: [...] volume de la colonne occupé par la phase liquide.
OBS: volume du liquide: V[indice]L.