English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
strap [correct, verbe]
DEF: To measure and record the dimensions of oil tanks for the purpose of preparing a tank table to accurately determine the volume of oil in a tank at any measured depth.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
effectuer le barémage [proposition]
DEF: Mesurer le diamètre d'un réservoir pour en déterminer la capacité.