English (Analytical Chemistry)
corrected retention volume [correct]
OBS: This quantity is of limited use because it is influenced by the volumes of the sample injector and detector, as well as the interstitial volume of the column.
French (Chimie analytique)
volume de rétention limite [correct, nom masculin]; volume de rétention corrigé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Cette grandeur est d'un usage limité car elle est influencée par le volume de l'injecteur, du détecteur et aussi par le volume interstitiel de la colonne.