English (Special-Language Phraseology; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Underground Mining)
seal a gallery [correct, locution verbale]; seal a tunnel [proposition, locution verbale]
CONT: The Konrad mine has some geological features which make it very suitable for disposal of certain types of radioactive waste.... Geotechnical properties of the rock allow construction of disposal caverns of adequate volume. Galleries containing wastes in drums or contaminated components can be backfilled and sealed, as well as the rest of the mine, including the two shafts.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Exploitation minière souterraine)
sceller une galerie [locution verbale]