English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
losses [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Portion of the absorbed power not transformed into fluid power. Volumetric losses-Hydrodynamic losses-Mechanical losses.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
pertes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Partie de puissance mécanique non transformée en puissance hydraulique. Pertes volumétriques - Pertes hydrodynamiques - Pertes mécaniques.