English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
transparent measure [proposition]
OBS: Static Volumetric Measures.... The internal horizontal dimensions of a measure for liquids shall be such that the removal from it of an amount equal to the limit of error in deficiency will lower the liquid level by not less than 2. 4 mm or 3/32 inch or, if the measure is transparent, by not less than 1. 2 mm or 3. 64 inch.
OBS: measure is transparent: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 93.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mesure transparente [nom féminin]
OBS: mesure opaque : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 93.