English (Soil Science)
differential water capacity
OBS: The absolute value of the rate of change of water content with soil water pressure. The water capacity at a given water content will depend on the particular desorption or adsorption curve used. Distinction should be made between volumetric and specific water capacity.
French (Science du sol)
capacité différentielle de retention d'eau
OBS: Valeur absolue du taux de variation de la teneur en eau en fonction de la tension (pression) de l'eau du sol. L'expression de la capacité de rétention, à une teneur en eau donnée, dépendra de la courbe de désorption ou d'adsorption employée. Il faut distinguer la capacité de rétention volumétrique de la capacité de rétention spécifique.