English (Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
thanatosis [correct]
DEF: A state that in some respects resembles shocks, is characterized by cessation of all voluntary activity and usually by assumption of a posture suggesting death, and occurs in various insects(as beetles) when disturbed
French (Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
thanatose [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Chez les insectes, comportement d'hypnose ou de mort apparente, utilisé comme moyen de défense.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
tanatosis [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fingimiento de la muerte.