English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
conciliation and mediation [correct]
DEF: A process that attempts to resolve labour disputes by compromise or voluntary agreement. By contrast with arbitration the mediator, conciliator or conciliation commissioner does not bring in a binding award and the parties are free to accept or reject his recommendation.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
conciliation et médiation [nom féminin]
DEF: Moyen de régler les différends dans la négociation de conventions collectives par l'entremise d'un conciliateur, d'un médiateur ou d'une commission de conciliation (...) cherchant à amener les parties à un compromis, mais ne rendant pas de sentence arbitrale, les parties étant libres d'adopter ou non ses conclusions.