English (Tort Law (common law))
assume the risk [correct]
CONT: "Voluntary assumption of risk" as a defence to negligence corresponds to the plea of "consent" in actions for intended harm... The basic idea is that the plaintiff, by agreeing to assume the risk himself, absolves the defendant from all responsibility for it.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
accepter le risque [correct]