English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Cinematography)
film society [correct]
DEF: [A] voluntary group operating as either a "closed" society(where films may be rented on a non-theatrical basis from distributors for a flat fee and shown only to members and guests...
OBS: As a rule, film societies offer debates on movie art and techniques following the film projection.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Cinématographie)
cinéclub [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ciné-club [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Club d'amateurs de cinéma, où l'on étudie la technique, l'histoire du cinéma, à la suite de la projection d'un film.
OBS: cinéclub : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).