English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
independent foundation [correct]
CONT: The assets of independent foundations are most commonly derived from the gift of an individual or family. Some function under the voluntary direction of family members, while others may bear a family name but have independent boards of trustees and professional staff. Typically, independent foundations have broad charters which allow a range of giving activities, but in practice most limit their giving to a few specific fields of interest and to a specific geographic area.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.))
fondation indépendante [correct, proposition, nom féminin]