English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
bradykinesia [correct]
DEF: An abnormal slowness of voluntary movement, often associated with a diminution of the range of movement, typically seen in parkinsonism.
OBS: Bradykinesia is manifested clinically by slowness of automatic and spontaneous movements and impaired ability to initiate voluntary movements (akinesia).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
bradykinésie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Lenteur des mouvements automatiques ou volontaires en l'absence de trouble de la vigilance observée dans les syndromes extrapyramidaux et particulièrement la maladie de Parkinson.
OBS: Le terme «bradykinésie» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
bradicinesia [correct, nom féminin]