English (Employment Benefits; Accounting)
special termination benefits
DEF: Benefits that are offered to employees for a short period of time in exchange for employees’ voluntary or involuntary termination of service.
French (Avantages sociaux; Comptabilité)
prestations spéciales de préretraite [nom féminin]
DEF: Prestations offertes aux salariés pendant une courte période en contrepartie d'une retraite anticipée volontaire ou involontaire.
OBS: Source(s) : Exposé-sondage de l'ICCA [Institut canadien des comptables agréés], Avantages sociaux futurs, juin 1997.