English (Symptoms (Medicine))
projectile vomiting [correct]
DEF: Vomiting which occurs suddenly, without antecedent nausea or retching, in meningitis and in various intracranial diseases accompanied by increased intracranial pressure.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
vomissement en jet [correct, nom masculin]; vomissement en fusée [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Vomissement brutal, sans effort et non précédé de nausées, essentiellement observé en case de méningite ou d'hypertension intracrânienne.
OBS: Le terme "vomissement en jet" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.