English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
triple modular redundancy [correct]; TMR [correct]
CONT: ... a system that incorporates three or more identical units with the same input can be used to correct errors by choosing the output that a majority of the modules agree on. In the simplest case, three modules are needed where two of the modules are redundant. Von Neumann also proposed that the proper output be chosen by a majority element or organ(as he called it), as discussed in an earlier chapter. This element has an output that agrees with the majority of inputs, and this system(is) called triple modular redundancy(TMR).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
redondance trimodulaire [proposition, nom féminin]; redondance TMR [proposition, nom féminin]