English (Atmospheric Physics)
rotor microburst
CONT: Figure 7.5.10. Outflow microbursts are the most commonly observed type of microbursts. Some rotor microbursts develop inside macrobursts behind their gust fronts.
CONT: Figure 7. 5. 10 illustrates the general circulation for the outflow microburst where the downflow is completely encircled by the horizontal vortex; and the rotor microburst which does not form a continuous circular horizontal vortex, or may be part of a macroburst or a break-away from a ring vortex.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
microrafale en rouleaux [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les mouvements tourbillonnaires purement horizontaux ont [...] une composante de vorticité purement verticale. Des mouvements atmosphériques en rouleaux d'axe horizontal, un cisaillement de vent horizontal, ou une variation horizontale du vent vertical ont une vorticite purement horizontale. On appelle «vortex», ou plus communément tourbillon, une région de forte vorticité; l'axe du vortex ou du tourbillon est la direction vers laquelle pointe le vecteur vorticité.