English (Atmospheric Physics)
low-level tuba [proposition]; low-level pendant cloud [proposition]; low-level pendant
CONT: The tornado and severe weather associated storm produce a recognizable radar echo structural organization resulting from an intense moist updraft. Some of these considerations are: ... A low-level pendant exists generally perpendicular to the storm motion and beneath the echo overhang, or a bounded weak echo region (BWER) exists. This pendant may be absent in low precipitation supercells.
OBS: "tuba" : Cloud column or inverted cloud cone, protruding from a cloud base; it is a cloudy manifestation of a more or less intense vortex. This supplementary cloud feature occurs with Cumulonimbus and, less often, with Cumulus.
OBS: See also "funnel cloud", "funnel column" and "low-level cloud".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tuba de basse altitude [proposition, nom masculin]; tuba de l'étage inférieur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: «tuba» : colonne ou cône nuageux en rotation rapide qui se développe de la base du nuage vers la surface, c'est la partie visible d'une tornade ou d'une trombe.
OBS: «tuba» : Colonne nuageuse ou cône nuageux renversé en forme d'entonnoir, sortant de la base d'un nuage; c'est une manifestation nuageuse d'un tourbillon de vent plus ou moins intense. Cette particularité supplémentaire se présente avec les Cumulonimbus et, plus rarement, avec les Cumulus.