English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Mathematics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
vortex algorithm; fast vortex algorithm
OBS: Vortex methods are used to simulate chaotic fluid flows at high Reynolds numbers, whereby the gradient of changes demand higher and higher resolution meshes. The fast vortex algorithm, as the Barnes-Hut one, treats the effect of far-away vortices as an average effect to speed up computation.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Mathématiques; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
algorithme des tourbillons [proposition, nom masculin]; algorithme des tourbillons chaotiques [proposition, nom masculin]