English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
starting vortex [correct]
DEF: The clockwise vortex of air occurring at the trailing edge of the wing.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tourbillon de départ [nom masculin]