English (Atmospheric Physics)
outburst of winds [pluriel]; outbursting of winds [pluriel]
CONT: A downburst is a strong downdraft which induces an outburst of damaging winds on or near the ground. They are divided into macrobursts and microbursts according to the horizontal scale of the damaging wind field.
CONT: The outbursting winds beneath the vortex ring accelerate as the ring expands and stretches. The very strong outflow wind boundary propagates outward rather slowly but with time the ring vortex reaches a stretching limit, weakens and disappears or breaks into small rotor vortices that move off by themselves and disappear.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vents sortants [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; rafales sortantes [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]