English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
Cyclonet [correct, marque de commerce]; Cyclonet Vortex skimmer [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
CONT: Group III: centrifugal devices. (...) Cyclonet. This device, consisting of a pair of cyclones, one either side of the recovery vessel, uses the forward motion of the vessel to include vortices in the surface water as it passes through a slot in the side of the device. Water is discharged from the base of the cyclone, and oil accumulates at the top. From time to time the oil can be pumped away.
OBS: for "Cyclonet Vortex skimmer" : Cyclonet Vortex Skimmer.
OBS: for "Cyclonet Vortex skimmer" : The meaning of Vortex in English is centrifugal. Therefore a centrifugal skimmer may also be called a vortex skimmer. Two interesting types of Vortex skimmers exist : the Cyclonet and the Bertin. In French, however, Vortex is not used as a generic term; Vortex is used solely as the name of the centrifugal skimmer made by the Bertin company.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
Cyclonet [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Les systèmes de pompage sont de deux types, Vortex et Cyclonet. (...) L'appareil de récupération est (...) fixé de part et d'autre d'un bateau ou bien remorqué par celui-ci. (...) Du seul fait de la vitesse, la masse d'eau pénétrant dans le récupérateur, par une fente tangentielle, provoque une rotation, à l'intérieur de l'appareil. Ce "cyclonage" du mélange eau-polluant crée une séparation naturelle. Les parties les plus légères (hydrocarbures) sont aspirées tandis que l'eau épurée est rejetée.