English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
settling with power [correct]
CONT: There are some uninformed pilots who use "settling with power" to describe vortex ring, in fact some publications use the terms interchangeably. Confusion results when symptoms are related that do not describe true vortex ring but rather describe "settling with insufficient power".
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
enfoncement avec puissance [nom masculin]