English (Chemistry; Tectonics)
subgrain rotation [correct]; sub-grain rotation [correct]
CONT: Rotational Mechanisms.-Mechanisms that rotate grains’ crystallography into orientations which are favorable for intracrystalline glide. Such mechanisms include rigid body rotation, glide induced vorticity and subgrain rotation.
French (Chimie; Tectonique)
rotation des sous-grains [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mécanisme d'une recristallisation animée par une énergie de déformation et dans laquelle les grains recristallisés sont d'anciens sous-grains et les joints, pour partie, d'anciens sous-joints.