English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
local rotation [correct]
CONT: vorticity : A measure of local rotation in a fluid flow, the spin of a fluid.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rotation locale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: vorticité : Mesure de la rotation locale dans l'écoulement d'un fluide.