English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
casting of votes [correct]; casting of ballots [correct]
OBS: Contrast with "casting vote".
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
opérations de vote [nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: comparer "dépouillement du scrutin".