English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
presidential primary [correct]; preferential primary [correct]
DEF: A primary in which the voters indicate preferences for nominees for president of the U. S. [United States] directly by vote or indirectly through the choice of delegates to the presidential nominating convention.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
primaire présidentielle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Élection des délégués à une convention d'un parti politique américain pour choisir le candidat officiel à la présidence.