English (Translation (General))
forfeit the right to vote [correct]
CONT: When a person leaves the polling place without first delivering his ballot paper to the deputy returning officer in the manner prescribed, or returns it, declining to vote, he thereby forfeits his right to vote;...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
renoncer à son droit de vote
CONT: Lorsqu'une personne quitte le bureau du scrutin sans avoir remis au préalable son bulletin de vote au scrutateur de la façon prescrite, ou qu'elle le rend en refusant de voter, elle renonce de ce fait à son droit de vote.[...]