English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
elect by lot [correct, verbe]
CONT: In this state also no office should be for life; and, if any such should remain after the government has been long changed into a democracy, they should endeavour by degrees to diminish the power; and also elect by lot instead of vote.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élire au sort [correct]
CONT: On dit aussi «Élire au sort».