English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
elect [verbe]
DEF: To select by vote for an office, position, or membership.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élire [correct]
DEF: Nommer à une dignité, à une fonction par voie de suffrages.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
elegir [correct]