English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
televoting from abroad [correct]
CONT: E-voting and televoting from abroad.... The 20, 000 voters residing abroad are already permitted to vote by post. This makes them an ideal test group for an experiment on e-voting and televoting.
OBS: Televoting refers to a variety of mechanisms that allow citizens to cast ballots on specific issues or questions - from home or from work, by electronic or regular mail or by telephone, from public polling places, or even from abroad.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
télévote de l'étranger [correct]
OBS: Le télévote fait référence à une variété de mécanismes permettant aux citoyens de se prononcer sur des questions précises, de chez eux ou du travail, par courrier électronique ou postal ou par téléphone, depuis des bureaux de vote ou de l'étranger.
OBS: La graphie «télévote» semble plus utilisée que «télé-vote» ou «télé vote».