English (Translation)
go forward [correct, voir observation]
OBS: go forward : This verb is frequently used in the gerund form("going forward") as a legitimate noun or adjective in a sentence, then it's correct :"Still new to driving the forklift, Teresa finds going forward easier than going backward. "(noun, object of verb "finds") ;"The proposal going forward is not the one that the residents approved, but rather a pale imitation of their grandiose plan. "(adjective, describes noun "proposal"). However, when the gerund "going forward" is tacked on to a sentence like "Thanks to the recent electoral reforms, we expect more equitable representation and higher voter turnout going forward, "it simply dangles. Dangling modifiers are not grammatically correct.
French (Traduction)
aller de l'avant [correct]; progresser [correct]; avancer [correct]