English (Statistical Surveys; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
exit polling [correct]
DEF: The interviewing of voters when they leave the polling place.
CONT: Although exit polling has not been used to study Canadian elections before, such polls have methodological features that make them a potentially useful complement to data collected through more conventional designs
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
sondage fait à la sortie de l'isoloir [nom masculin]