English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
retail politics [correct]
CONT: Retail politics is that brand of politics most of us know from personal experience, where direct, face-to-face meetings between the candidate and the voters actually do occur.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
politique au détail [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [Il s'agit du] lieu de la politique au détail (retail politics), des rencontres face à face, le lieu où les préoccupations locales deviennent des questions nationales et où des enjeux nationaux sont discutés au niveau local [...]