English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
proxy certificate [correct]
CONT: DROs [deputy returning officers] would receive from returning officers a copy of each proxy certificate issued for their polling division. On polling day, they would receive proxy certificates from voters and administer an oath to proxy voters.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
certificat de procuration [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les scrutateurs recevaient du directeur du scrutin une copie de chaque certificat de procuration délivré dans la section de vote. Le jour du scrutin, ils recevaient le certificat de procuration de l'électeur et faisaient prêter serment à l'électeur mandataire.