English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
instructions to electors [correct, pluriel]; directions to electors [correct, pluriel]; directions to voters [correct, pluriel]; instructions to voters [correct, pluriel]
CONT: A deputy returning officer shall, on polling day, at or before the opening of the poll, cause such printed directions to electors as have been supplied to him ... to be posted up in conspicuous places outside of and near to the polling station and also in each voting compartment of the polling station. [Canada Elections Act]
CONT: In addition to performing the duties specified in this or any other Act, a returning officer shall ... provide for the supply and delivery of ballots, ballot boxes, instructions to electors and other necessary supplies to all voting stations...
CONT: The [returning officer] shall post one copy of Form "D", "Instructions to Voters", in each booth and beside the ballot box.
OBS: Instructions for electors: Title of a form prepared by Elections Canada.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
directives aux électeurs [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; instructions aux électeurs [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Placez bien en vue, dans chaque bureau de scrutin, la feuille «Directives aux électeurs» leur expliquant qu'ils peuvent obtenir un nouveau bulletin s'ils détériorent ou marquent incorrectement le premier, et précisant ce qu'ils doivent faire une fois le bulletin rempli.
CONT: Le directeur général des référendums donne à chaque scrutateur des instructions relatives à l'affichage des instructions aux électeurs et tout autre matériel fourni au scrutateur.
OBS: Directives aux électeurs : Titre d'un formulaire préparé par Élections Canada.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
instrucciones a los electores [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]