English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; General Vocabulary)
watershed election [correct]
CONT: The election was described as a watershed election in various forms by various parties. The ruling PAP [People's Action Party] reminded voters that the election will determine Singapore's next generation of leaders.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Vocabulaire général)
élection décisive [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Scrutin qui décide de l'orientation d'un pays pour une longue période à venir.