English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
recount automatically called for [correct]; automatic recount [correct]
OBS: In two ridings, recounts were automatically called for under the Canada Elections Act, because the margin between the first and second-place candidates was less than one one-thousandth of the votes cast.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
dépouillement exigé d'office [correct, nom masculin]; dépouillement judiciaire exigé d'office [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans deux circonscriptions, la Loi électorale du Canada exige un dépouillement d'office parce que la différence des votes entre les deux premiers candidats est inférieure à un millième des suffrages exprimés.