English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
votes cast for [correct, pluriel]; votes in favor of
CONT: If the difference between the number of votes cast for the candidate with the most votes and the number cast for any other candidate is less than 1/1000 of the votes cast, the returning officer shall make a request to a judge for a recount within four days after the results are validated.
OBS: votes cast for : term usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
votes en faveur de [correct]; votes exprimés pour [correct]
CONT: À la 38e élection générale du 28 juin 2004, l'écart entre le candidat du Parti conservateur du Canada, Paul Forseth, et le candidat du Nouveau Parti Démocratique, Steve McClurg, était de 114 votes en faveur de Paul Forseth.
OBS: votes en faveur de: terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.