English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
provisional ballot [correct]
CONT: Under HAVA [Help America Vote Act], anyone whose eligibility to vote is challenged may cast a provisional ballot that would be held until the eligibility question is resolved.
CONT: Over 7. 6 million Floridians voted in the presidential election either by voting early, casting an absentee ballot, voting at the polls on election day, or by using a provisional ballot.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
bulletin provisoire [correct, nom masculin]; bulletin temporaire [nom masculin]
CONT: Un bulletin provisoire est remis à l'électeur quand son nom, pour une raison ou pour une autre, n'apparaît pas sur la liste des scrutateurs.
CONT: Le bulletin temporaire (provisional ballot) pourrait être à l'origine d'un véritable casse-tête: cette nouvelle procédure permet à toute personne non inscrite de voter «temporairement» en attendant que son inscription soit validée.