English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
shark repellent amendment [correct]
CONT: Certificate amendments that require a specific shareholder vote are called shark repellent amendments. Drafters of early shark repellent amendments designed them to retard the ability of someone with newly acquired voting power from taking control of the firm's board of directors.
OBS: shark repellent amendment: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
modification anti-requins [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Changement apporté aux statuts ou aux règlements administratifs d'une société visant à décourager une éventuelle offre publique d'achat.