English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
voting on election day [correct]
CONT: Voting on election day. At 8 : 30 a. m. on November 27, the election day polls opened in most of Newfoundland – while it was still 4 : 00 a. m. in British Columbia.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vote le jour du scrutin [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le vote le jour du scrutin. À 8 h 30, le 27 novembre, la plupart des bureaux de scrutin ouvrent leurs portes à Terre-Neuve. En Colombie-Britannique, il n'est que 4 h.