English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trademarks (Law); Trade)
related companies [correct, pluriel]
DEF: [It] means companies that are members of a group of two or more companies one of which, directly or indirectly, owns or controls a majority of the issued voting stock of the others...
CONT: A mark used by related companies is not a separate type of mark and therefore it is not defined as a mark in the Trademark Act.
OBS: "related companies" usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Marques de commerce (Droit); Commerce)
compagnies connexes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: [...] Compagnies qui sont membres d'un groupe de deux ou plusieurs compagnies dont l'une, directement ou indirectement, a la propriété ou le contrôle d'une majorité des actions émises, à droit de vote, des autres actions [...]
OBS: «compagnies connexes» habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.