English (Internet and Telematics)
Call For Votes [correct]; Call For Vote [correct]; CFV [correct]; CFV
DEF: In the standard UseNet newsgroups, a voting procedure that controls the creation of new newsgroups.
OBS: A stage in the newsgroup creation process that follows the Request for Discussion.
French (Internet et télématique)
appel au vote [correct]
CONT: La création d'un nouveau «newsgroup» exige qu'il soit approuvé par la communauté Usenet et qu'il passe l'épreuve du vote qui doit donner au moins 100 OUI de plus que le NON et en tout cas deux tiers de OUI.