English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
multiple voting right [correct]
CONT: Such right is in addition to the right of holders of class A common stock to vote together with the holders of class B common stock in the election of all other directors. As a result of the multiple voting rights of the class B common stock, the ability of holders of class A common stock to influence the election of directors will likely be limited, depending upon the number of shares of class B common stock that remain outstanding at any time.
OBS: The term "multiple voting right" was found in Moody's OTC Industrial News Reports, of October 7, 1985.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
droit de vote multiple [correct, nom masculin]; droit de votes multiples [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On peut considérer que la Corporation a ainsi quelque peu «régularisé» sa situation, en acquérant du capital ordinaire en échange de quelques actions supplémentaires avec droits de votes multiples.