English (Artificial Intelligence)
majority logic [correct]; majority vote logic [correct]; voting logic [correct]
DEF: A circuit logic (...) with one output and several inputs, and whose output is energized only if a majority of the inputs are energized.
OBS: majority: a logic operator having the property that if P, Q, R are statements, then the function (P, Q, R, ...) is true if more than half the statements are true, or false if half or less are true.
CONT: Voting achieves reliability with both permanent and transient faults. An experimental system uses off-the-shelf microcomputers in a triplicated configuration with voting logic which votes on all processor accesses to the bus.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
logique majoritaire [correct, nom féminin]; logique élective [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir "opération majoritaire" et "électeur".