English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
pattern dollar [correct]
OBS: A term that has come to designate the Voyageur dollar.
OBS: See related terms : pattern(used as an adjective), Voyageur dollar, "the George", Voyageur design.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
dollar type [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans l'histoire de la monnaie canadienne, l'expression désigne le dollar au motif du Voyageur.