English (Statistical Methods)
life table estimate [correct]; life-table estimate
CONT: Based on a median follow-up of 18 months, the life-table estimate of the probability of remaining ill for at least one yar was 7% for the pure manic patients compared with 32% in patients who entered the study with episodes that were mixed or cycling.
CONT: ... Overall vascular mortality was significantly lower in the atenolol group at one year(life-table estimates : 10, 7% atenolol vs. 12. 0% control; 2p [less than] 0. 01) but not at Jan 1, 1985(crude percentages : 12, 5% vs 13, 4%; 2p [less than] 0. 07).
French (Méthodes statistiques)
estimation basée sur la table de survie [proposition, nom féminin]