English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
very slightly included [correct]; VS [correct]; very small inclusions [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; VS [correct]; vs; VS; very slightly imperfect [voir observation, vieilli]
DEF: A GIA (Gemological Institute of America) diamond clarity grade category describing diamonds containing minor inclusions and blemishes that can be seen under 10x magnification, but which are not visible to the naked eye.
OBS: A diamond clarity grade between very very slightly included(VVS) and slightly included(SI). Sub-grades VS1</sub> and VS2</sub> are used according to the number, location and size of blemishes.
OBS: very small inclusions: A Scan D.N. (Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature) clarity grade.
OBS: very slightly included: term preferred to the earlier expression "very slightly imperfect."
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
très légèrement inclus [correct]; VS [correct]
DEF: Dans le système de classification du GIA (Gemological Institute of America), degré de pureté attribué à un diamant qui, lorsque examiné sous un grossissement de x10, révèle des défauts de surface et des inclusions mineurs invisibles à l'œil nu.
CONT: Les diamants classés dans la catégorie VS contiennent de très petites inclusions qui vont de difficiles à voir (VS1) à relativement faciles à voir (VS2) pour un œil exercé à 10x. Des petits cristaux inclus, des petites plumes ou des nuages distincts sont des exemples typiques de cette sorte d'inclusions.