English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
wild footage
CONT: ... will have to establish deadline and set up filming schedule; videotape wild footage.
OBS: wild : this term is used most in sound recording studios, although in theory it can apply to VT and film as well. To record something wild is to record it out of sequence. It is then edited into its proper place later.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
séquences pour post-sonorisation [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; séquences pour montage sono ultérieur [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]