English (Plastic Materials; Rubber)
vulcanization plateau [proposition]
OBS: Proposal built on the model of "plateau effect : Certain accelerators have the ability to broaden safe vulcanization time before the rubber undergoes reversion. this is called the plateau effect".(CLACH, 1973, p. 4).
French (Matières plastiques; Caoutchouc)
plateau vulcanisation [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Intervalle de temps pendant lequel la résistance à la rupture ne varie pas sensiblement au cours de la vulcanisation - définition tirée de la norme AFNOR NF T 40-001 et qui figurera au Dictionnaire de l'industrie du CILF.