English (Rubber)
compounded rubber [correct]
CONT: ... dissolved in a suitable solvent, and compounded with other ingredients, e. g., fillers and pigments such as carbon black for strength and whiting for stiffening; antioxidants; plasticizers, usually in the form of oils, waxes, or tars; accelerators; and vulcanizing agents. The compounded rubber is sheeted, extruded in special shapes, applied as coating or molded, then vulcanized.
French (Caoutchouc)
caoutchouc composé [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: De manière à optimiser les caractéristiques du caoutchouc en vue d'une utilisation donnée, il est nécessaire de le formuler (c'est-à-dire d'ajouter à l'élastomère de base, différents ingrédients) : système de vulcanisation (soufre ou peroxydes, accélérateurs...), noir de carbone, différentes charges (huiles, agents de protection...).
OBS: Équivalent formé sur le modèle du terme «paraffine composée» adopté par le Comité technique ISO/TC 28 «Produits pétroliers» comme équivalent du terme «compounded wax».