English (Phonetics)
underlying representation [correct]; underlying form [correct]
CONT: Thus... the [Vulgar Latin] surface forms "labo : ro" and "labora : re" show that the stem has the underlying representation/labo : r/because the stem-final vowel attracts the stress and does not shift in [the phonetic representation] "labo : ro".
OBS: "Underlying form" is sometimes used in a more concrete, particular sense than "underlying representation".
French (Phonétique)
forme sous-jacente [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La forme de base phonologique d'un mot, d'un morphème ou d'une expression. Voir, p. ex., Recherches linguistiques à Montréal, 1974, no. 3, p. 165.