English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
substandard language
OBS: --using speech sounds or forms often labeled vulgar or incorrect; conforming to the pattern of linguistic usage of the community but not of the prestige group [Q 5662]
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
parler populaire
OBS: [l'adjectif populaire ] caractérise tout trait [ linguistique exclu de l'usage des couches cultivées [qui n'est ni] grossier, [ni] trivial.