English (IT Security)
vulnerability scanning [correct]
DEF: The automated process of proactively identifying security vulnerabilities of computing systems in a network in order to determine if and where a system can be exploited and/or threatened.
CONT: Vulnerability scanning employs software that seeks out security flaws based on a database of known flaws, testing systems for the occurrence of these flaws and generating a report of the findings that an individual or an enterprise can use to tighten the network's security.
French (Sécurité des TI)
analyse des vulnérabilités [correct, nom féminin]; repérage des vulnérabilités [correct, nom masculin]; balayage des vulnérabilités [correct, nom masculin]