English (Orthopedic Surgery)
medial epicondylectomy [correct]
CONT: A special emphasis was placed on analysis of the potential disadvantages of medial epicondylectomy including bone tenderness at the osteotomy site, vulnerability of the ulnar nerve, ulnar collateral ligament instability, and weakness from disruption of the flexor pronator origin.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
épitrochléectomie [nom féminin]
CONT: Les auteurs ont revu une série de 51 patients opérés pour compression du nerf cubital au coude par neurolyse combinée à une épitrochléectomie dans des cas de subluxation nerveuse pré- ou per-opératoire.