English (Telecommunications; IT Security)
outward facing network zone
CONT: A number of vulnerability assessments and penetration tests of outward facing network zones have been performed by third parties, including the Communications Security Establishment of Canada(CSEC). These tests confirmed that FINTRAC' s networks are secure. We are satisfied that the Centre has the appropriate testing tools and performs ongoing vulnerability assessments and penetration testing.
French (Télécommunications; Sécurité des TI)
zone de réseau accessible de l’extérieur [proposition, nom féminin]