English (Investment)
U.S. situs asset [correct]; U.S.A. situs asset [correct]
CONT: U. S. investments via Canadian mutual funds are safe from U. S. estate tax. If you own U. S. securities, even if they are in a Canadian RSP, then you are vulnerable to the tax. If you are near or past the $60, 000 mark in total U. S. situs assets(a notable exception being cash), consider backing out of direct ownership of U. S. securities and participating through Canadian mutual funds invested in the U. S. markets. It's something to watch, with the RSP foreign content limit rising and headed toward 20%. The IRS position is that U. S. situs assets held in an RSP are subject to U. S. estate tax.
French (Investissements et placements)
bien situé aux États-Unis [correct, proposition, nom masculin]