English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
isopolyanion [correct]; isopoly anion [correct]; isopoly-anion
CONT: An isopoly anion is a metal oxide compound comprising oxygen and a metal selected from the group consisting of molybdenum VI, tungsten VI, vanadium V, niobium V and tantalum V. An example of an isopoly anion is H2</sub>W12</sub>O40-6. A heteropoly anion is a metal oxide compound comprising oxygen, an element such as phosphorus, arsenic, silicon, germanium, boron, aluminum or many first row transition metals, such as iron or cobalt and a metal selected from the group consisting of molybdenum VI, tungsten VI, vanadium V, niobium V and tantalum V.
CONT: Synthesis, structure, and molecular modeling of a titanoniobate isopolyanion.
OBS: comb. form: containing several groups or ions of the same acid forming element
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
isopolyanion [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Polyanion issu de deux sels identiques ne différant que par la forme allotropique du métal.
CONT: De nombreuses études concernant les pollyoxométallates ont montré que leur électrochimie est relativement complexe et dépend de plusieurs paramètres tels que la nature du matériau d'électrode, la composition du milieu ... etc. Les hétéropolyanions et isopolyanions sont également connus pour leurs excellentes propriétés catalytiques.