English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
W index [correct]
OBS: The W index is the average infiltration rate during the time when rainfall intensity exceeds the infiltration rate.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
indice W
OBS: L'indice W représente le taux d'infiltration moyen durant la période de temps où l'intensité de la pluie est supérieure au taux d'infiltration.