English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
moment magnitude [correct]; Mw [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The preferred measure of earthquake size (magnitude) in which the stiffness of the rock, the average slip on the rupture plane, and the area of the rupture plane are taken into account (the "moment" of the earthquake).
OBS: The moment magnitude scale was introduced in 1979 by Tom Hanks and Hiroo Kanamori as a successor to the Richter scale and is used by seismologists to compare the energy released by earthquakes.
OBS: Symbol :Mw</sub>
PHR: Moment magnitude scale.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
magnitude de moment [correct, nom féminin]; Mw [correct, voir observation]
CONT: La magnitude de moment Mw est la seule magnitude que l'on peut directement relier à la physique de la source d'un séisme. Mw est déduite [...] du moment sismique MO, produit de l'aire de la faille par le déplacement moyen sur la faille et la rigidité de la roche.
OBS: [...] la magnitude de moment Mw de Kanamori utilise pour la première fois (années 70) un paramètre physique lié à la source du séisme et à l'énergie libérée : le moment sismique.
OBS: Symbole : Mw
PHR: Échelle de magnitude de moment.