English (Bones and Joints)
pars interarticularis
DEF: The isthmus of bone between the superior articular process and pedicle, and the inferior articular process and lamina.
OBS: Source: Shanks, S. Cochrane and Peter Kerly, eds. A Textbook of X-Rays Diagnosis. Philadelphia: W.B., Saunders, 1959, p. 411.
French (Os et articulations)
isthme interarticulaire vertébral [nom masculin]