English (Fireproofing)
exfoliated hydrobiotite [correct]; verxite [correct]; expanded hydrobiotite [correct]; Zonolite [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Properties: Thermally expanded (exfoliated) magnesium-iron-aluminum silicate having a minimum of 98% purity and a bulk d of 5-7 lb/cu ft. ... Sponge-like structure which absorbs liquids and permits reexpansion after compression to 70-80% of the original heat-expanded volume.
OBS: Insulation products made by W.R. Grace and Co.
French (Ignifugation)
Zonolite [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]
DEF: Isolant pour la chaleur et le son obtenu en calcinant une variété de vermiculite.