English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Sewing Machines)
conical blade
CONT: This conical blade shape allows the smallest diameter to more easily penetrate the web... the heavier diameter of the conical blade will be successful in withstanding the stresses and penetration resistances... the conical blade is proving very successful in the production of padding, wadding, and underlay fabrics made of recycled/regenerated fibers, commonly referred to as shoddy fibers.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Machines à coudre)
tige conique [correct, nom féminin]