English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Actions)
possessory action [correct]
CONT: Proprietary and possessory actions. This essentially possessory character of title to land is a product of historical evolution and, in particular, of the old forms of action. For some time after the middle of the twelfth century there were(at least in name) both proprietary and possessory actions, the former asserting title and the latter asserting possessory rights.(Megarry and Wade, p. 1004-1005)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Actions en justice)
action possessoire [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: action possessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).