English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
proprietary action [correct]
CONT: Proprietary and possessory actions. This essentially possessory character of title to land is a product of historical evolution and, in particular, of the old forms of action. For some time after the middle of the twelfth century there were(at least in name) both proprietary and possessory actions, the former asserting title and the latter asserting possessory rights.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, pp. 1004-5).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
action propriétale [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: action propriétale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).