English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
original estate [correct]
OBS: The particular estate and any remainders are all derived out of the grantor's original estate. Together with any reversion they amount to the whole original estate.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 182).
CONT: (Original estate:) The first of several estates related to each other as particular estate and reversion, as distinct from a derivative estate which is a particular estate carved out of another and larger estate. ("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 907).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine primitif [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: domaine primitif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).