English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
quit rent [correct]
CONT: Quit rent... was a rent service payable by a copyholder to his lord, whereby he went quit of his obligation to perform agricultural services; and chief rents were sometimes called quit rents. Quit rents existing in 1925 were extinguished by the end of 1935.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 800).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rente libératoire [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: rente libératoire : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.