English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
sole tenant [correct]
DEF: He who holds lands by his own right only, without any other person being joined with him. (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1672).
CONT: Where one of two surviving joint tenants dies, the other becomes sole tenant and the joint tenancy is at an end.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 428).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenant unique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: tenant unique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).