English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
etch [correct, verbe]
DEF: A process for removing material in a specified area through a chemical reaction, i. e., a chemical process of dissolving material. Etch cutting is the chemical process used in cutting a wafer into dice. Selective etching is done so that certain material is dissolved, but other materials are not affected by the etchant.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
nettoyer
CONT: Chaque plaquette est montée sur son embase, puis est soumise à un nettoyage chimique qui délimite une proéminence.