English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
wax residue [correct]
DEF: Film of wax that migrated onto the wafer surface from several possible sources. For instance, the wax originally may have been used to hold the crystal in place during slicing. Excessive heat during mounting or demounting may cause wax polymerization making the wax removal operation difficult.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
résidu de cire [proposition, nom féminin]