English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
resistivity ring [correct]
DEF: Usually nearly concentric ridges seen on a wafer specimen that was cut from a crystal and then chemically polished and preferentially etched. These ridges are usually caused by nonuniform dope incorporation into the crystal during growth.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
anneau de résistivité [proposition, nom masculin]