English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
diffusion depth tester [correct]
CONT: Traditionally impurities were diffused into a wafer through a masking layer in a diffusion furnace. Today impurities are increasingly being implanted into a wafer structure through a process called ion implantation. A diffusion depth tester is used to determine to what depth these diffused impurities have penetrated into the wafer.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Techniques industrielles)
testeur de profondeur de diffusion [proposition, nom masculin]