English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
wafer fabrication [correct]; wafer fab [correct]
DEF: The manufacturing process that usually consists of masking, diffusion, deposition, and other operations which will transform a polished wafer into individual chips of one wafer.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
fabrication des plaquettes [correct, nom féminin]