English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Metrology and Units of Measure)
taper test equipment [correct]
CONT: Taper test equipment is used to test one aspect of the dimensional integrity of wafers. The apparatus can be part of a complete wafer test system, or it can be an individual piece of test equipment. Taper results when the two faces of the wafer under test are not parallel. The taper tester, as the name suggests, tests wafers to ensure that taper is not present before they undergo further processing.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
matériel d'essai de variation de la résistance [proposition, nom masculin]