English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
median surface [correct]
DEF: For a semiconductor slice or wafer, the locus of points in the slice or wafer equidistant between the front and back surfaces.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
surface médiane [correct, nom féminin]