English (Food Industries)
flatbread [correct]; flatbrød [correct, Europe]
DEF: A dry wafer made of rye flour dough and used esp. among Scandinavian peoples.
CONT: Improved milling techniques (from the introduction of water mills) and the availability of larger amounts of wheat and flour. Thin bread was produced in larger quantities, and the dry, crisp product was stored for longer periods. This required large bread irons to produce flatbrod which is still widespread in western Scandinavia. (Bread Around the World).
OBS: Flatbread is a translation of the Norwegian flatbrød.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
pain craquelin [proposition]; craque-pain [proposition]