English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
snowball [correct]
DEF: Result of impurity particles rolling across the specimen wafer surface during epitaxial deposition. This defect, by definition, includes both the snowball and its trail.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
boule de neige [proposition, nom féminin]