English (Electrical Relays)
contact failure [correct]
CONT: Contact failure occurs when the closed resistance is too high or open resistance too low.
CONT: When a test is conducted on a semiconductor wafer having such a high-load electrode by adopting the contact board of the first embodiment, there is a risk that impact on the high-load electrode and a contact failure between other electrode and a via of the contact board might occur.
French (Relais (Distribution électrique))
défaillance de contact [correct, nom féminin]