English (General Vocabulary)
commentariat [correct]
CONT: Bush's waffle-free directness alarms the fashionably doubtful commentariat. The American commentariat is gravely concerned. Over the past week, George W. Bush has shown a disturbing tendency not to waffle when it comes to Iraq.(article by David Brooks "The United States is in the grip of a certainty crisis").
French (Vocabulaire général)
commentariat [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Néologisme proposé par analogie avec «prolétariat» pour désigner un groupe social : celui des commentateurs dans la presse écrite, radio diffusée ou télévisée.