English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
artificial essence [correct]
CONT: Waffle Crisp is basically a highly sweetened no-fiber cereal with an artificial essence of maple syrup.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques)
essence artificielle [correct, nom féminin]